MOOR2SEA PHYSIOTHERAPY: PRIVACY POLICY

Moor2Sea Physio aims to be clear and transparent about how it uses personal data.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Moor2Sea Physio collects personal data including client contact details and medical/veterinary records.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
Moor2Sea Physio uses personal details for internal record keeping, to provide a legal record of any treatment provided, and to ensure continuity of care.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Information may be passed to other medical professionals who are involved in your, or your animal’s, care; this may include GPs, Veterinarians, Consultants, other Health Care Professionals and your/ your animal’s insurance provider.

Information is never shared with third parties who are not directly involved in your care or your animal’s care, except when required to do so legally (i.e. by law enforcement agencies).

RETENTION OF RECORDS
Health records must be legally retained for eight years from the date of the last treatment for adult records; for children, they must be retained for eight years following their 18th birthday.

DATA SECURITY

Moor2Sea Physio takes data security seriously and has put in place appropriate procedures to securely store your personal records, both in paper and digital form. Only Moor2Sea Physio has access to these files.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access your personal information. If at any point you believe the information we hold is incorrect, you may request that this information be corrected or deleted.

Complaints

Should you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please, in the first instance, email gill@moor2seaphysio.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with the response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are used to collect information on website usage and performance. These are used for analytical purposes only.

You can alter your browser settings to change your options regarding cookies.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation and it is recommended that you check this page regularly for any policy changes.